The 24th Annual SPE Tennis Tournament took place on the 19th and 20th of October. This year the tournament was held at Houston Racquet Club (HRC), a change of venue from West Side Tennis Club for the past few years. The weather couldn’t be any nicer as the players enjoyed a day and a half of fellowship, networking and plenty of tennis.

The food and beverages provided by the Club were excellent.  In addition, there were plenty of snacks (popcorn, apple slices, crackers, etc.) throughout the day. This year there was a real-time video display of court activities in front the club house, which was pretty cool and drew quite a lot of attention. For those who did not make it to the playoff, additional games (hit and grab, scramble fun matches) were held to offer a second chance of self redemption. The Saturday evening was highlighted by the lucrative door prize drawing, most of which were donated by our generous sponsors. Everyone who participated in the tournament can claim himself a winner for winning matches, prizes, or simply good friendship.

The success of our fund raising, led by Scott Chesebro, allowed us to more than double our proceeds last year from $6,000 to over $15,000. All the money will be donated to the SPE Scholarship fund. The SPE tournament committee would like to thank our sponsors for their contribution. The tournament would not have enjoyed the success without their generosity. The committee also likes to extend our congratulations to the following winners in each division.


Members Doubles

Division

A

B1

B2

Winner

Lucho Vizcardo

Pio Davila

Mack Michael

Mike Flecker

Allen Pere

Edgar Rodriguez

Runner-up

Gefei Liu

Jiafeng Cui

Jian Gao

Yingnan Liu

Scott Chesebro

Brett Hall

 





Mixed Doubles

Division

A1

A2

B1

B2

Winner

Steve Hendrickson

Candace Craft

Jerry Lastovica

Marilyn Turanyik

Glenn Gilbreath

Kallie Gilbreath

Bob Fu

Colleen Rejcek

Runner-up

John
Bryant

Crystal Bryant

Ivar
Siem

Britt Siem

Craig Beasley

Nikki Craft

Scott Chesebro

Brenda Staton